Skip to content ↓

The Robert Napier School

Clubs and Activities

We offer an extensive and wide ranging programme of extra-curricular activities in order to further enhance the educational experiences of our students and develop their interests.  Many Departments offer extra-curricular activities for all ages and abilities, with lunchtime, after-school and off-site opportunities that vary from year to year. The Library is also open every day during lessons, at break and at lunch time so that students can use computer facilities, read or complete work. 

Take a look at some of the subject specific activities we offer:

Art and Design Department 

 

Club

Day and time

Target group

Term

Skills Booster Year 7

Monday After school

KS3

1 and 2

Gifted and Talented skills

Monday After school

KS3

all terms

Homework Club KS3

Tuesdays After school

KS3

all terms

Coursework sessions KS4/5

Tuesdays After school

KS4 and 5

1, 2 and 3

Catch-up sessions KS4

Wednesdays After school

Focussed interventions:

Termly

Revision sessions

Tues/Weds After school

Year 11

Term 3/4-

Breakfast Art Catch Up

Wednesdays before school

All years  (also with breakfast)

all terms

Club

Day and time

Location

Time

Teacher

Poetry

Monday

V1

3:00-4:00

Mr White

Creative Writing

Years 7-8

Thursday

M3

Lunch

Mr Rigby

 

Citizenship 

Debate Society and Law Society is run on Thursday lunchtimes - All years are welcome

English 

Awaiting content

Geography 

The Geography department focuses its extracurricular activities on fieldtrips and runs the following trips each year.

  • Juniper Hall near Boxhill - 3 day residential in January for year 12/13
  • Faltford Mill in Suffolk  - 3 day residential term 5/6 year 7/8
  • Reculver Coast in Kent - day trip term 3/4 year 12
  • GCSE controlled assessment 1 day study event term 1/2 year 11

History 

History Club takes place every Wednesday of Week B.  3-4.30pm. 

ICT 

ICT

 Club

Day

Time

Target group

Location

Revision

Club

Monday - Friday 

3-4 pm

All year groups

Rooms 91 and 92

ICT club

Thursdays

3- 4 pm

All year groups

Room 91

 

Media Studies 

 Department

Club

Day

Time

Target group

Term

Location

Media

Media Club (inc BBC School Report)

Friday 

Lunch

KS3&4

All

M4

Book Thieves

Book Thieves

Tuesday

Lunch

All

All

M4

Media

Football and Sandwiches

Thursday

Lunch

All

All

M4

Media

Fred at School (European Cinema)

Wednesday

After School

Year 10

Terms 4 and 5

M4

Media

RNS Film Society

Wednesday (usually)

After school twice termly

Dependent on screening

Twice termly

Lecture Theatre

Performing Arts 

DAY & TIME

ACTIVITY

WHERE?

Monday Lunch

Ukulele Club (all years)

Room 85

Tuesday lunch

KS3 Keyboard Club

Music Practise Rooms Open (you must book a slot in advance)

85

Practise rooms

Tuesday 3-4/4.30

Whole School Show Rehearsals – January-July

Performing Arts

Wednesday Lunch

Music Practise Rooms Open (you must book a slot in advance)

Practise rooms

Thursday Lunch

Music Practise Rooms Open (you must book a slot in advance)

Guitar Club (all years)

Practise rooms

Room 85

Thursday 3-4pm

Youth Theatre (by invite only) September - December

‘The Drama Workshop’ – KS3 & 4 September – December

Room 84

Room 83

Thursday 3-4pm

‘Vocal Harmony’ – KS3,4 &5 singing September -December

Room 81

Physical Education Department 

 

Club

Day

Time

Target group

Term

Location

Basketball

Wednesday

Friday

Lunch Time

Years 7-11

All year

Sports Hall

Netball

Monday

Lunch Time

Years 7-9

September-April

Sports Hall

Skills Club

Tuesday

Lunch Time

Year 7 and 8 low level students

All year

Sports Hall

Badminton

Thursday

Lunch Time

Years 7-11

All year

Sports Hall

Futsal Club

Monday

3-4pm

Years 7-11

All year

Sports Hall

Archery

Friday

3-4

All years

All year

Sports hall

Softball

Thursday

3-4pm

Years 7-11

Summer terms

Field

Cricket

Monday

Thursday

3-4pm

Years 7-11

Summer Terms

Field/Sports Hall

Athletics

Thursday

3-4pm

Years 7-11

Summer Terms

Field

High Jump

Wednesday

Lunch Time

Years 7-11

Summer Terms

Sports Hall

Basketball Academy

Every day

7.30am-8.30am

All years

All year

Sports Hall

Throughout the year we also enter students in years 7-11 into the SSG Sports competitions, which allows pupils to compete against other schools in Medway in a variety of competitions including; futsal, indoor rowing, basketball, indoor athletics, handball, rugby, cross country, cricket, rounders' and athletics.

Basketball teams compete in the English School Cup, the Kent Cup, The Medway CVL league and the Medway School Basketball League.

We also run school teams in years 7-11 in Football and Netball. These teams train after school and compete against other schools.

Psychology  

Visits run by the department include the following:

  • An exchange trip to Finland where they conducted cross cultural research and compare findings against those in England. This is great for UCAS statements as the specification does not require independent research but doing it is above and beyond.
  • CSI days have been run where students become criminal investigators.
  • Trips to Psychology open days at Universities.
  • An over night criminology trip to London.
  • A theatre trip to see Derren Brown.
  • Additionally the psychology department holds revision clinics most nights and lunch times

We are currently planning the following so look out for adverts:

  • A trip to the zoo to study animal behaviour.
  • Planning brain dissection - potentially for all year groups.

STEM - Science technology Engineering and Maths 

  • STEM club terms 1-4 – see advertised dates.
  • Driving school 4-6 normally Wednesdays
  • Gifted & Talented visits led by NST – Term 4
  • Saturday schools for Science  - as advertised
  • Hatching chicks in STEM – Term 4

Non subject specific 

  • Interhouse Spelling Competition All year
  • Lunchtime games club  - every Wednesday   
  • Pride (People Respecting Identity Diversity and Equality) Wednesday lunchtime all years